Opn. No. 81-43
[…] You have asked whether the 1978 amendment to General Municipal Law, § 856, (L 1978, ch 143, § 1), which authorized an increase in the membership of Industrial Development Agencies, applies automatically to the Deerpark Industrial Development Agency.

The Deerpark Industrial Development Agency was established in 1971 pursuant to General Municipal Law, § 915. This law specifically states "[i]t shall be organized in a manner prescribed by and be subject to the provisions of title one of article eighteen-A of this chapter." This is stated again in the last sentence of section 915: "* * * its operations and activities shall in all respects be governed by the provisions of * * * article eighteen-A * * *". (Emphasis added.)

General Municipal Law, § 856(2) (found in Article 18-A) reads: "* * * an agency shall consist of not less than three nor more than seven [originally five] members who shall be appointed by the governing body of each municipality * * *".

The bill jacket for the Industrial Development Agency amendment spells out the purpose of the amendment.