February 28, 2007.
[…] Rather, the Department interprets Civil Service Law § 167(2) to permit unpaid public authority board members to participate in NYSHIP and with respect to such board members excepts public authority participating employers from the otherwise-applicable requirement that participating employers contribute toward the premium costs of their employees. See Civil Service Law § 167(2) ("Each participating employer shall be required to pay not less than [50%] of the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of its employees and retired employees who are enrolled in the [plans] established pursuant to this article. . . . Such employer shall not be required to pay the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of unpaid elected officials, or unpaid board members of a public authority. . . .").
The letters contained in the bill jacket to the amendment adding unpaid public authority board members to Civil Service Law § 167 support this interpretation.