February 28, 2007.
[…] Pursuant to these contracts, the Agencies agreed to reimburse each qualifying retired board member for the same percentage of his or her premiums as would be payable to retired Agency employees.
ANALYSIS A. Civil Service Law § 167
Your first question is whether the Agencies had legal authority pursuant to Civil Service Law § 167(2) to pay health insurance benefits for current board members.
Civil Service Law § 167(2) provides in relevant part:
Such employer shall not be required to pay the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of unpaid elected officials, or unpaid board members of a public authority, or their dependents, provided, however, that no unpaid board member of a public authority shall be eligible to participate in such insurance plan until he or she has served in such position for at least six months (emphasis added).
The underlined language referring to unpaid board members of public authorities was added by chapter 534 of the Laws of 1998.