February 28, 2007.
[…] The Agencies subsequently provided health insurance benefits to its unpaid board members at the Agencies' expense.
Public Officers Law § 73 defines "state officer or employee" to include "members or directors of public authorities, other than multi-state authorities, public benefit corporations and commissions at least one of whose members is appointed by the governor, who receive compensation other than on a per diem basis, and employees of such authorities, corporations and commissions." Public Officers Law § 73(1)(i)(iv). Therefore, board members of such entities who do not receive compensation, or who receive compensation only on a per diem basis, are not included in the definition of "state officer or employee" in this statute.