September 7, 2005
[…] ANALYSIS
A. Statutory Requirements for the Designation of Highways as Open for ATV Use
Article 48-C of the Vehicle and Traffic Law governs the operation of ATVs. Operation of ATVs on highways is prohibited, except as expressly provided for in Article 48-C. See VTL § 2403(1). ATVs are permitted to make a direct crossing on a highway (other than an interstate or controlled access highway) and may be operated on highways that have been designated as open for travel by ATVs pursuant to VTL § 2405(1). See VTL § 2403(1)(a) and (b).
Section 2405 authorizes, but does not require, governmental agencies to permit ATV use on highways under their jurisdiction under limited circumstances. It provides:
Except with respect to interstate highways or controlled access highways . . . any . . . governmental agency with respect to highways . . . under its jurisdiction may designate and post any such public highway or portion thereof as open for travel by ATVs when in the determination of the governmental agency concerned, it is otherwise impossible for ATVs to gain access to areas or trails adjacent to the highway. Such designations . . . by any municipality other than a state agency shall be by local law or ordinance.
Designated highways must be posted as such with appropriate highway signs. See VTL § 2405(3); 15 N.Y.C.R.R. 103.7.