September 7, 2005
[…] Nor is there any evidence in the legislative history that the Legislature considered and rejected the idea that highway access be permitted for trail access on private lands. In the absence of any clear evidence in the language of Article 48-C or its legislative history that the terms "trail" and "area" were intended to refer only to trails and areas on public lands, we find no basis for concluding that section 2405 highway designations may not be used to provide public access to trails and areas on private land. However, any such private trail or area must be expressly open to ATV use. See VTL § 2403(3) ("No person shall operate an ATV on the private property of another without the consent of the owner or lessee thereof."). Moreover, under the statutory scheme, the county may not designate roads as open to ATV use merely in order to provideconvenient access to private trails or areas open to public ATV use.