November 3, 2004
[…] Id. § 97-v(2)(b).
The board of trustees, in turn, is authorized to "employ . . . such personnel as it may deem necessary for the performance of its functions," but generally may expend no more than ten percent of the available funds in any fiscal year on personnel and administrative costs. Id. § 97-v(3)(e). Pursuant to the IOLA Fund's enabling act, members of the board of trustees "shall be considered employees of the state for purposes of section seventeen of the public officers law." State Finance Law § 97-v(2)(c). The statute is silent with respect to the status, for section 17 purposes, of IOLA Fund personnel hired by the board of trustees.
B. Public Officers Law §§ 17 and 18
Section 17 of the Public Officers Law provides that the State will defend and indemnify its employees in "any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission" occurring while the employee was acting within the scope of his state public employment or duties. Public Officers Law § 17(2),(3). Section 17's definition of "employee" does not distinguish among state officials, board members and staff for purposes of coverage. The statute defines "employee" as "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state . . . whether or not compensated, or a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor." Id. § 17(1)(a). Additionally, the officers and employees of specified public entities are designated as "employees" for purposes of section 17 coverage.