November 3, 2004
[…] Such unified representation enables the State to provide a cohesive defense, is more efficient and conserves public resources. We find no apparent reason why the Legislature would have intended separate representation of IOLA trustees and staff even in cases where the interests of all individual defendants are aligned.
Even where interests are adverse and independent counsel is necessary, the State compensates such counsel and indemnifies the employee defendants. See Public Officers Law § 17(1)(b) ("[T]he employee shall be entitled to representation by private counsel of his choice . . . whenever the attorney general determines . . . that representation by the attorney general would be inappropriate, or whenever a court of competent jurisdiction . . . determines that a conflict of interest exists and that the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel of his choice. . . . Reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation expenses shall be paid by the state to such private counsel from time to time during the pendency of the civil action or proceeding subject to certification that the employee is entitled to representation.").
Additionally, we perceive of no reason why the Legislature would have intended that the costs for defense and indemnification of IOLA officers should be borne by the State while the costs for defense and indemnification of staff members should derive from the Fund's own revenues.