November 3, 2004
[…] State Finance Law § 97-v(3)(a).
The Legislature has established the IOLA Fund as a fiduciary fund, one of seven categories of "funds of the state," in the custody of the State Comptroller. Id. §§ 97-v(1), 70(1). The Fund is administered consistently with its statutory objectives by a board of fifteen trustees, who are appointed by the Governor according to criteria and procedures set forth in State Finance Law § 97-v(2). IOLA Fund trustees serve without compensation, but may be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses. Id. § 97-v(2)(b).
The board of trustees, in turn, is authorized to "employ . . . such personnel as it may deem necessary for the performance of its functions," but generally may expend no more than ten percent of the available funds in any fiscal year on personnel and administrative costs. Id. § 97-v(3)(e). Pursuant to the IOLA Fund's enabling act, members of the board of trustees "shall be considered employees of the state for purposes of section seventeen of the public officers law." State Finance Law § 97-v(2)(c). The statute is silent with respect to the status, for section 17 purposes, of IOLA Fund personnel hired by the board of trustees.
B. Public Officers Law §§ 17 and 18