November 3, 2004
[…] For purposes of defining the scope of coverage, section 18 focuses on the entity. Thus, it extends defense and indemnification to all members, officers and staff of a covered entity. See Public Officers Law § 18(1)(b). Section 18 defines "public entity" to include "a public authority, commission, agency or public benefit corporation, . . . [or] any other separate corporate instrumentality or unit of government," but states expressly that "public entity" does not include "the state of New York or any other public entity the officers and employees of which are covered by [Public Officers Law § 17]." Id. § 18(1)(a).
ANALYSIS
A. IOLA Staff Members are Entitled to State Defense and Indemnification