November 4, 2003
[…] You also were interviewed and/or testified before a grand jury as a part of the prosecution of the town supervisor. We understand that the town supervisor pled guilty to the charges subsequent to your submission of this request for opinion.
II. Analysis
A. Payment of Legal Expenses for Employee Who is a Defendant in Criminal Case
Public Officers Law § 18 authorizes a municipality to adopt that section, and thereby provide defense and indemnification to its employees. Public Officers Law § 18(2). You have informed us that the Town has adopted section 18 without modification. Section 18 provides that:
Upon compliance by the employee with [statutorily mandated procedures], the public entity shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or at the behest of the public entity employing such employee.
Public Officers Law § 18(3)(a). "Employee" is defined to include municipal officers. Id. § 18(1)(b).
A municipality providing defense pursuant to section 18 is limited to providing a defense "in any civil action or proceeding." Id.