November 4, 2003
[…] Town of Brookhaven, 247 A.D.2d 109, 113 (2d Dep't 1998).
Section 18 provides that the municipal attorney will represent the public employee in any civil litigation or proceeding unless the municipal attorney or a court determines that a conflict of interest exists and that the employee is entitled to be represented by a private attorney of his choice. Public Officers Law § 18(3)(b). In the event of a conflict, the municipality is to pay reasonable fees to the private counsel. Id.
A municipality may, however, enact a local law supplementing the defense and indemnification provisions of section 18. See Public Officers Law § 18(12) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, benefits accorded to employees under this section shall be in lieu of and take the place of defense or indemnification protections accorded the same employees by another enactment; unless the governing body of the public entity shall have provided that these benefits shall supplement and be available in addition to, defense or indemnification protection conferred by another enactment."); see also, e.g., Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 98-4 (local government may supplement provisions of section 18 or replace certain provisions of section 18 with other provisions enacted by local law). The provision of defense for employees may be considered additional remuneration, see Corning v.