March 1, 2002
[…] Suffolk Co. 1975), aff'd 47 A.D.2d 241 (2d Dep't 1975), aff'd 36 N.Y.2d 951 (1975). As you point out, it is arguable that neither Public Officers Law § 3 nor Uniform City Court Act § 2104 qualifies as a "general law," because both provisions exempt some cities from the general requirement that city court judges be residents of the cities in which they are elected or appointed.
But regardless of whether these statutes are "general laws," article IX, § 3(a) of the State Constitution appears to foreclose the adoption of the local law you describe. Subsection 3(a) of article IX imposes several specific limitations on the home rule powers conferred on local governments by the Constitution. It provides in relevant part:
Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to:
. . .
(2) The courts as required or provided by article VI of this constitution . . . .
N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 3(a). In effect, this section precludes the adoption of any local law that is inconsistent with a State law, if the State law was enacted pursuant to the Legislature's constitutional authority over the courts as set forth in article VI.