March 1, 2002
[…] It provides in relevant part:
Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to:
. . .
(2) The courts as required or provided by article VI of this constitution . . . .
N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 3(a). In effect, this section precludes the adoption of any local law that is inconsistent with a State law, if the State law was enacted pursuant to the Legislature's constitutional authority over the courts as set forth in article VI.
A similar restriction appears in Municipal Home Rule Law § 11, which provides that a local legislative body "shall not be deemed authorized by this chapter to adopt a local law which supersedes a State statute, if such local law . . . [a]pplies or affects the courts as required or provided by article six of the constitution." See Adler v. Deegan, 251 N.Y. 467, 489 (1929) (Cardozo, J., concurring) (characterizing "the organization of the courts" and "the procedure therein" as "affairs exclusively those of the State").