March 1, 2002
[…] See Adler v. Deegan, 251 N.Y. 467, 489 (1929) (Cardozo, J., concurring) (characterizing "the organization of the courts" and "the procedure therein" as "affairs exclusively those of the State").
Among the powers that article VI of the Constitution specifically confers on the Legislature "in relation to . . . the courts" is the power to prescribe the qualifications for city court judges. This power is set forth in article VI, § 20(c), which provides in relevant part:
Qualifications for and restrictions upon the judges of district, town, village or city courts outside the city of New York, other than such qualifications and restrictions specifically set forth in subdivision a of this section, shall be prescribed by the legislature, provided, however, that the legislature shall require a course of training and education to be completed by the justices of town and village courts selected after the effective date of this article who have not been admitted to practice law in this state.
N.Y. Const., art. VI, § 20(c).