Opn. No. 2000-8
[…] Section 309-b, which by its terms applies exclusively to acknowledgments executed outside the State, has no bearing on the question.

You also ask about documents that are not conveyances of real property, and as to which the statutes requiring that they be acknowledged do not indicate that a particular form of acknowledgment be used. We conclude that the acknowledgments of such documents must also conform to the requirements of section 309-a. These acknowledgments are governed by section 11 of the General Construction Law, which provides:

When the execution of any instrument or writing is authorized or required by law to be acknowledged, or to be proven so as to entitle it to be filed or recorded in a public office, the acknowledgment may be taken or the proof made before any officer then and there authorized to take the acknowledgment or proof of the execution of a deed or real property to entitle it to be recorded in a county clerk's office, and shall be made and certified in the same manner as such acknowledgment or proof of such deed (emphasis supplied).

Because the acknowledgments of these documents must be made in the same manner as the acknowledgment of a deed, which in turn must conform to the requirements of section 309-a, these acknowledgments must conform to section 309-a as well.

Corporate Acknowledgments