Opn. No. 2000-8
[…] Because the acknowledgments of these documents must be made in the same manner as the acknowledgment of a deed, which in turn must conform to the requirements of section 309-a, these acknowledgments must conform to section 309-a as well.

Corporate Acknowledgments

You next ask what form of acknowledgment should be used for a conveyance of an interest in real property by a corporation. Section 309 of the Real Property Law, which deals generally with corporate acknowledgments, expressly provides that "the acknowledgment within this state, of a conveyance or other instrument in respect of real property situate in this state" is "subject to the provisions of" section 309-a. Real Property Law § 309(3). Section 309-a(4), which includes "any corporation" in its definition of a "person" whose conveyance of real property must conform to the requirements of section 309-a, implements section 309(3). Thus, acknowledgments of corporate conveyances of real property must likewise conform with the form set forth in section 309-a.

Next, you inquire what form is required for corporate acknowledgments of documents other than instruments with respect to real property. We conclude that section 309 of the Real Property Law, and not section 309-a, applies to such documents. Section 309 applies generally "to the acknowledgment of a conveyance or other instrument by a corporation." Id. § 309(1). Thus, save for corporate acknowledgments of instruments with respect to real property — which, as noted above, are expressly made subject to the provisions of section 309-a — the requirements of section 309 apply to corporate acknowledgments.

Other Issues