August 14, 2000
[…] See Municipal Home Rule Law § 32(2). Nassau County is authorized to amend section 1607 of its Charter under Article IX, § 1(h)(1) and Municipal Home Rule Law § 33 to transfer zoning powers exercised in the Village of Atlantic Beach from the Town of Hempstead to the Village of Atlantic Beach. The transfer of functions is subject to referendum requirements defined above.
Moreover, Article IX, § 3(b) of the State Constitution, by its express terms, authorizes Nassau County to amend its Charter by providing that "acts of the legislature or of local legislation shall continue in force until repealed, amended, modified or superseded in accordance with the provisions of this constitution." (Emphasis supplied.)
The Town Attorney of the Town of Hempstead, asserting that Nassau County is without authority to enact the proposed local law, has cited Incorporated Village of Atlantic Beach v. Town of Hempstead, 27 A.D.2d 566 (2d Dep't 1966), aff'd, 19 N.Y.2d 929 (1967).