Dated: April 29, 1981
[…] The current words are "shall be appointed for terms of two years each and in the same manner as their respective predecessors." Is this to be read as if the wording were "shall serve for two years from the date of their appointment"; or as if the wording were "and thereafter shall serve for two years from the expiration of their respective terms"? We think that the latter is the correct reading.
Compare section 6 (c) of Article VI of the Constitution:
"The terms of justices of the supreme court shall be fourteen years from and including the first day of January next after their election."
Compare section 234 of the General Municipal Law: