Dated: April 29, 1981
[…] The current words are "shall be appointed for terms of two years each and in the same manner as their respective predecessors." Is this to be read as if the wording were "shall serve for two years from the date of their appointment"; or as if the wording were "and thereafter shall serve for two years from the expiration of their respective terms"? We think that the latter is the correct reading.
Compare section 6 (c) of Article VI of the Constitution:
"The terms of justices of the supreme court shall be fourteen years from and including the first day of January next after their election."
Compare section 234 of the General Municipal Law:
"Such ordinance or resolution * * * shall provide that the appointment of as nearly as possible one-third of them shall be for a term of one year; one-third for a term of two years, and one-third for a term of three years; and that at the expiration of such terms, the terms of office of their successors shall be three years; so that the term of office of one-third of such commissioners, as nearly as possible, shall expire each year."
The initial section 468 (a), after establishing the method of appointment as described earlier in this opinion, specified the staggered terms of the four commissioners as set out earlier. The subdivision continued: