Opn. No. 1980-18
[…] Gen. Jun. 23, 1980)

Opinion

Dated: June 23, 1980

PUBLIC OFFICERS LAW, § 17; 10 U.S.C. § 3495; 32 U.S.C. § 502-505.

National Guard personnel in an inactive duty training or annual training status under 32 US Code, §§ 502-505 are State "employees" under the provisions of section 17 of the Public Officers Law.


Hon. Vito J. Castellano Major General Chief of Staff to the Governor Division of Military and Naval Affairs

This is in response to your request for an opinion as to whether National Guard personnel in an inactive duty training or annual training status under US Code, Title 32, §§ 502-505 are "employees" within the definition of section 17 of the Public Officers Law.

Section 17 of the Public Officers Law defines "employee" to include "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state, whether or not compensated, or a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored volunteer program, but should not include an independent contractor". (Emphasis added.)

It is clear that National Guard personnel performing training duty under the provisions of US Code, Title 32, §§ 502-505, are not in Federal service.