Dated: October 17, 1979
[…] Your letter of September 25, 1979 alleges that assessor Schwabrow intentionally changed his salary listed on the application from $750.00 to $704.00 in order to enjoy such low income exemption. Your earlier correspondence reinforces this allegation.
Public Officers Law, § 36 reads as follows:
"Any town, village, improvement district or fire district officer, except a justice of the peace, may be removed from office by the supreme court for any misconduct, maladministration, malfeasance or malversation in office. An application for such removal may be made by any citizen resident of such town, village, improvement district or fire district or by the district attorney of the county in which such town, village or district is located, and shall be made to the appellate division of the supreme court held within the judicial department embracing such town, village, improvement district or fire district. Such application shall be made upon notice to such officer of not less than eight days, and a copy of the charges upon which the application will be made must be served with such notice. As amended L. 1935, c. 377; L. 1940, c. 543, eff. April 15, 1940."
The statute specifies the grounds for removal as follows:
"* * * for any misconduct, maladministration, malfeasance or malversation in office."