Opn. No. 1979-166
[…] This opinion superceded by opinion of November 21, 1979, infra, p. 259.


Hon. Stephen J. Wing County Attorney, Dutchess County

We acknowledge receipt of your letter inquiring whether Chapter 55 of the Laws of 1979 may be constitutionally applied through the operation of section 183-a of the Judiciary Law to provide a retroactive salary increase for your district attorney effective on January 1, 1979, the date of commencement of his term.

Judiciary Law, § 183-a reads as follows:

"§ 183-a. Compensation of certain district attorneys.

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the district attorney of each county having a population of more than five hundred thousand according to the last federal census, exclusive of the counties of New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens and Richmond, shall receive an annual salary equivalent to that of a justice of the state supreme court together with such additional compensation as the legislative body of such county may provide by local law. Further, that the district attorney of each county having a population of more than one hundred thousand and less than five hundred thousand according to the last federal census, exclusive of the county of Richmond, and the district attorney of any county, the board of supervisors of which has designated such office as a full-time position pursuant to subdivision eight of section seven hundred of the county law, shall receive an annual salary equivalent to that of county judge in the county in which the district attorney is elected or appointed, together with such additional compensation as the legislative body of such county may provide by local law."

Section 2 of Chapter 55 of the Laws of 1979 increases the salaries of various judicial officers including judges of the County Court of Dutchess County. That salary increase is to be retroactively effective under Chapter 55 to October 1, 1978.