Dated: May 1, 1979
[…] It is clear that, by enacting State legislation to govern the site selection process, the Legislature intended to preclude local legislation in that area. However, we do not believe that it was ever the intention to preempt all local involvement in the community residential facilities. Furthermore, Mental Hygiene Law, § 41.34(e), specifically states that "[a] community residence established pursuant to this section * * * shall be deemed a family unit, for the purposes of local laws and ordinances." (Emphasis supplied.)
A community residence, selected pursuant to section 41.34, will, therefore, be considered appropriate for a single family residential zone.