Opn. No. 1978-205
[…] While we acknowledge the distinction between "arrest" and "notification," and agree with the reasoning in the two aforementioned cases, we are constrained to distinguish them from the present situation, as involving intrastate pursuit, which is permissible pursuant to CPL 140.10 (2).

Moreover, since Preble and Coville were decided, Article 150, "The Appearance Ticket," was added to the Criminal Procedure Law.

CPL 150.20, provides in relevant part:

"1. Whenever a police officer is authorized pursuant to section 140.10 to arrest a person without a warrant for an offense other than a felony, he may, subject to the provisions of subdivisions three and four of section 150.40, instead issue to and serve upon such person an appearance ticket." (Emphasis supplied.)

Subdivisions 3 and 4 of CPL 150.40, provide:

"3. An appearance ticket may be served anywhere in the county in which the designated offense was allegedly committed or in any adjoining county, and may be served elsewhere as prescribed in subdivision four.