Opn. No. 1978-205
[…] Moreover, since Preble and Coville were decided, Article 150, "The Appearance Ticket," was added to the Criminal Procedure Law.

CPL 150.20, provides in relevant part:

"1. Whenever a police officer is authorized pursuant to section 140.10 to arrest a person without a warrant for an offense other than a felony, he may, subject to the provisions of subdivisions three and four of section 150.40, instead issue to and serve upon such person an appearance ticket." (Emphasis supplied.)

Subdivisions 3 and 4 of CPL 150.40, provide:

"3. An appearance ticket may be served anywhere in the county in which the designated offense was allegedly committed or in any adjoining county, and may be served elsewhere as prescribed in subdivision four.

"4. A police officer may, for the purpose of serving an appearance ticket upon a person, follow him in continuous close pursuit, commencing either in the county in which the alleged offense was committed or in an adjoining county, in and through any county of the state, and may serve such appearance ticket upon him in any county in which he overtakes him." (Emphasis supplied.)