Opn. No. 1978-205
[…] The questions posed are whether the issuance of a uniform traffic ticket within New Jersey by a New York policeman for a Motor Vehicle Law violation occurring within the Town of Orangetown is valid and whether the violator can be prosecuted in Orangetown.

Mr. Lieb's letter refers us to 1953 Opns Atty Gen 125, which declared tha a New York State police officer lacks authority to follow a motor vehicle operator in close pursuit into an adjoining state and there arrest him for committing a traffic infraction in New York, since a traffic infraction is not a crime.

We note that section 155 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides, in part, that "[f]or the purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense" (Emphasis supplied).

The situations in which a police officer may make an arrest without a warrant are set forth in CPL 140.10, subdivision (2) of which provides:

"2. A police officer may arrest a person for a petty offense, pursuant to subdivision one, only when: