Opn. No. 1978-205
[…] We note that section 155 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides, in part, that "[f]or the purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense" (Emphasis supplied).

The situations in which a police officer may make an arrest without a warrant are set forth in CPL 140.10, subdivision (2) of which provides:

"2. A police officer may arrest a person for a petty offense, pursuant to subdivision one, only when:

"(a) Such offense was committed or believed by him to have been committed within the geographical area of such police officer's employment; and

"(b) Such arrest is made in the county in which such offense was committed or believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county; except that the police officer may follow such person in continuous close pursuit, commencing either in the county in which the offense was or is believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county, in and through any county of the state, and may arrest him in any county in which he apprehends him." (Emphasis supplied.)

CPL 140.10 (3), provides:

"3. A police officer may arrest a person for a crime, pursuant to subdivision one, whether or not such crime was committed within the geographical area of such police officer's employment, and he may make such arrest within the state, regardless of the situs of the commission of the crime. In addition, he may, if necessary, pursue such person outside the state and may arrest him in any state the laws of which contain provisions equivalent to those of section 140.55." (Emphasis supplied.)

Since a traffic infraction is an offense, rather than a crime, it is our opinion that interstate pursuit and arrest of a motorist is not authorized by section 140.10 (2) of the Criminal Procedure Law.

You also call our attention to People v.