Opn. No. 1977-218
[…] "The town board shall provide for the manner in which such regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of such districts shall be determined, established and enforced, and from time to time amended, supplemented or changed. However, no such regulation, restrictions or boundary shall become effective until after a public hearing in relation thereto, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. At least ten days' notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a paper of general circulation in such town * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 265 of the Town Law regarding amendments to zoning ordinances, provides in part:

"Such regulations, restrictions and boundaries may from time to time be amended, supplemented, changed, modified or repealed by ordinance. * * * The provisions of the previous section relative to public hearings and official notice shall apply equally to all changes or amendments." (Emphasis supplied.)