Opn. No. 1977-212
[…] ( People v. Del Gardo, 1 Misc.2d 821; see also Matter of Kress Co. v. Department of Health, 283 N.Y. 55.)"

Your local law, mandating the retirement of City employees at the age of 70, restates in substance the provisions of section 70(b) of the Retirement and Social Security Law, which provides in part:

"b. Any member who attains age seventy shall be retired on the first day of the calendar month next succeeding such event. * * *" (Exceptions omitted irrelevant to the question posed.)