Opn. No. 1977-212
[…] You further ask whether your City Clerk, a member of the New York State Employees' Retirement System, is exempt from this mandatory retirement age since he is appointed directly by the City Council.

The City of Auburn has elected to participate in the New York State Employees' Retirement System pursuant to section 30(a) of the Retirement and Social Security Law, and as a participating employer the City of Auburn is subject to all the provisions thereof.

Section 113(a) of the Retirement and Social Security Law, provides:

"a. No municipality, after April twelfth, nineteen hundred twenty-two, shall create any retirement system for its officers or employees."

In 1965 Atty Gen [Inf Opns] 75 and 1971 Atty Gen [Inf Opns] 167, we interpreted the preceding section to mean that the State has preempted the field of retirement and pensions and that absent express statutory authorization a municipality may not legislate in that field.