Dated: July 6, 1977
[…] However, the State Commissioner of Health is authorized to do so.
HOWARD E. PACHMAN, ESQ. County Attorney, Suffolk County
This is in response to your letter requesting an opinion as to whether § 324(1) (e) of the Public Health Law, which provides that "every health officer shall * * * enforce * * * the State Sanitary Code", empowers the Suffolk County Department of Health Services to enforce the State Sanitary Code as against the Long Island Railroad, a facility of the Metropolitan Transportation Authority, notwithstanding § 1266(8) of the Public Authorities Law.
Section 1266(8) of the Public Authorities Law, regarding the Metropolitan Transportation Authority, provides (in pertinent part):
"Except as hereinafter specially provided, no municipality or political subdivision, including but not limited to a county * * * shall have jurisdiction over any facilities of the authority or any of its activities or operations."