Opn. No. 1977-138
[…] Dated: March 29, 1977

TOWN LAW, §§ 20(1)(a), 29(16) and 64(3); GENERAL CONSTRUCTION LAW, § 35; CHAPTER 43 OF THE LAWS OF 1914.

The proper appointing authority for janitorial and maintenance employees for the Town Hall in the Town of Waterford is the Town Supervisor.


HON. JAMES H. GLAVIN, III Town Attorney, Waterford

This is in response to your letter requesting an opinion of the Attorney General as to whether the Town Board of the Town of Waterford or the Town Supervisor is the proper appointing authority for janitorial and maintenance employees for the Waterford Town Hall.

Town Law, § 64 enumerates the powers and duties of the town board, and Town Law, § 64(3) provides as follows:

"Subject to law and the provisions of this chapter, the town board of every town:

* * *

"3. Management, custody and control of town property. Shall have the management, custody and control of all town lands, buildings and property of the town and keep them in good repair and may cause the same to be insured against loss or damage by fire or other hazard."

This subdivision provides that the town board has control over all town buildings and property.