Opn. No. 1977-126
[…] I understand from our March 10 telephone conversation your inquiry arises out of requests to the Clerk in his capacity as Clerk of the Supreme Court (County Law § 525) made by inmates who have initiated CPLR Article 78 proceedings on their own behalf before the Supreme Court, Washington County. It is also understood your inquiry is directed to an interpretation of CPLR 2302(a), not CPLR 2302(b) as set out in your letter.

In treating the question in context the following statutory provisions are of relevance:

CPLR 2301

"A subpoena requires the attendance of a person to give testimony * * *."

CPLR 2302(a)

"(a) Without court order. Subpoenas may be issued without a court order by the clerk of the court, a judge where there is no clerk, the attorney general, an attorney of record for a party to an action, an administrative proceeding or an arbitration, an arbitrator, a referee, or any member of a board, commission or committee authorized by law to hear, try or determine a matter or to do any other act, in an official capacity, in relation to which proof may be taken or the attendance of a person as a witness may be required."

An Article 78 proceeding is summary in nature. The Court may dismiss the proceeding on objections in point of law posed by a respondent. The Court may also, where respondent has answered, summarily determine issues of fact presented based on submitted papers.