Dated: June 24, 1976
[…] You thereupon allowed him to place a long distance call from your private telephone. Upon receiving the bill, you filed a claim with the Town Board for reimbursement. However, the Town Board has denied your claim, contending that defendants are not authorized to make such long distance calls. You therefore inquire of this office as to whether a defendant arraigned as described above is entitled to make a long distance telephone call free of charge and whether the call is a proper charge upon the town.
Criminal Procedure Law, § 170.10, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"§ 170.10 Arraignment upon information, simplified traffic information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint; defendant's presence, defendant's rights, court's instructions and bail matters
* * *
"3. The defendant has the right to the aid of counsel at the arraignment and at every subsequent stage of the action. If he appears upon such arraignment without counsel, he has the following rights:
* * *
"(b) To communicate, free of charge, by letter or by telephone, for the purposes of obtaining counsel and informing a relative or friend that he has been charged with an offense; and
* * *
"4. Except as provided in subdivision five, the court must inform the defendant: