Dated: April 20, 1976
[…] HON. PETER N. KALIL Inlet Town Justice
This is in response to your recent inquiry as to whether the wife of a stockholder in a corporation that holds a New York State liquor license can hold the office of town justice in the Town of Inlet.
Initially, we note that former Justice Court Act, § 14, disqualified an innholder or tavernkeeper engaged in liquor traffic from being a justice of the peace. That disqualification was omitted in the Uniform Justice Court Act, which replaced the Justice Court Act effective September 1, 1967.
Section 128 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides, in part:
"1. It shall be unlawful for any police commissioner, police inspector, captain, sergeant, roundsman, patrolman or other police official or subordinate of any police department in the several villages, towns and cities of this state, to be either directly or indirectly interested in the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages or to offer for sale, or recommend to any licensee any alcoholic beverages. * * *"
Pursuant to Town Law, § 31(2), a town justice in a town of the second class serves as a member of the town board. Section 39 of the Town Law provides that constables and town policemen shall be subject to the general authority and direction of the town board.