Opn. No. 1976-108
[…] HON. GERALD O. WILLIAMS County Attorney, Genesee County

This is in response to your letter of January 12, 1976, wherein you ask for our opinion as to whether a single male living by himself in an apartment is entitled to a householder's exemption under CPLR 5205(a), or whether he can only qualify under CPLR 5205(b) as a male non-householder.

You state that the sheriff has been asked to execute against the furniture of the single male which is now in storage.

CPLR 5205(a) provides, in part:

"The following personal property when owned by a woman or householder is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment except where the judgment is for the purchase price of the exempt property or was recovered by a domestic * * *.

* * *

"5. all wearing apparel, household furniture, one mechanical, gas or electric refrigerator, one radio receiver, crockery, tableware and cooking utensils necessary for the judgment debtor and the family;" (Emphasis supplied.)

CPLR 5205(b) provides, in part: