Opioid Master Disbursement Tr. v. Argos Capital Appreciation Master Fund L.P. (In re Mallinckrodt PLC)
[…] Id. at 876. I am not persuaded that Enron I is applicable here for two reasons.

First, the validity of the holding in Enron I is questionable in light of the Second Circuit's decision in Enron Creditors Recovery Corp. v. Alfa, S.A.B. de C.V., 651 F.3d 329 (2d Cir. 2011) ("Enron II"). There, the Court held that it disagreed with the notion that the phrase "commonly used in the securities trade" in Section 546(e) modifies all preceding terms in that subsection, thereby excluding from the definition of "settlement payment" all uncommon payments. Id. at 335. As the Second Circuit explained:

Section 741(8) defines "settlement payment" as "a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade." . . . . Under the "rule of the last antecedent, . . . a limiting clause or phrase . . . should ordinarily be read as modifying only the noun or phrase that it immediately follows." Barnhart v.