Opioid Master Disbursement Tr. v. Argos Capital Appreciation Master Fund L.P. (In re Mallinckrodt PLC)
[…] Bear Stearns moved to dismiss asserting a Section 546 defense.

Enron opposed the motion by arguing that the transfer was not eligible for protection under Section 546's safe harbor because the underlying transaction was void under Oregon state law. Specifically, Enron argued that, pursuant to Oregon law, the transfers to Bear Stearns were illegal distributions to a shareholder of an insolvent company and, accordingly, did not qualify as "settlement payments 'commonly used' in the securities and forward contract trade as required by that section." Id. at 868; 11 U.S.C. § 741(8) ("'settlement payment' means a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade"). In other words, Enron argued, "no common trade usage would consider an illegal payment to constitute a bona fide settlement payment." Id. at 870. The Court agreed, holding that:

A settlement payment is a payment made to discharge a settlement obligation.