April 23, 1982.
[…] [1203-1208]
On April 23, 1982, the Justices submitted the following answers to questions propounded to them by the Governor.
To His Excellency, the Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts:
The Justices of the Supreme Judicial Court respectfully respond to the questions set forth in the Governor's request dated April 5, 1982, and transmitted to the Justices on April 6, 1982.
General Laws c. 53, § 44, as amended through St. 1981, c. 278, § 1, provides in part that "[t]he nomination of candidates for nomination at State primaries shall be by nomination papers." There is pending before the Governor for his approval House Bill No. 5852, which would amend c. 53, § 44, by inserting after the first sentence the following sentence: "Notwithstanding the charter, rule or by-law of a political party, any candidate, who is enrolled in such political party,