declining to provide “a speculative opinion” on how a proposed constitutional amendment would be interpreted by the courts
[…] "To avoid confusion and disorder and to promote effective and economical planning for education, the legislature may authorize the parents or guardians or minors, who desire that such minors shall attend schools provided for their own race, to make election to that end, such election to be effective for such period and to such extent as the legislature may provide."
House Bill 66 also proposes to repeal § 259 of Amendment No. 111 relating to poll taxes used to support education and to repeal Amendment No. 90 and Amendment No. 109 relating to exemptions from the poll tax.
Section 12-2-10, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[t]he Governor, by a request in writing, or either house of the Legislature, by a resolution of such house, may obtain a written opinion of the justices of the Supreme Court of Alabama or a majority thereof on important constitutional questions."