July 16, 1968.
[…] Opinion
July 16, 1968.
To His Excellency Charles L. Terry, Jr. Governor of Delaware
Reference is made to your letter dated July 8, 1968, addressed to the Chief Justice, requesting the opinions of the Justices, under 29 Del. C. § 2102, upon the following question:
29 Del. C. § 2102 provides:
"§ 2102. Request for judicial opinions
"The Governor may, whenever he requires it for public information, or to enable him to discharge the duties of his office with fidelity, request the members of the Supreme Court to give him their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law enacted by the legislature of this State."