No. 376.
[…] "(b) Upon petition of 25 percent of the number of voters voting in the last preceding general election of the municipality being filed with the city or town clerk or governing body of said municipality, said governing body must call a municipal option election for said municipality to determine the sentiment of the people as to whether or not alcoholic beverages can be legally sold or distributed in said municipality . . . ."
In addition, we believe that the Legislature's statement of its intent in enacting this statute, set out in § 28-2A-3, is especially important to our consideration:
"It is hereby declared the intention and the purpose of this chapter to permit an election by the citizens of certain municipalities to determine the wet or dry status of such municipalities with regard to the sale, distribution and consumption of alcoholic beverages within the corporate limits of such municipalities; and further that such election shall
be provided only in those municipalities which can provide safeguards for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals of the people. In the furtherance of the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals, the Legislature has determined that a population classification should be established to provide this method of municipal option election only in those municipalities with a population of 7,000 or more people within a county, it being the judgment of the legislature that municipalities with a lesser population would be unable to support and maintain such protection where such municipality is located in a dry county, whereas a municipality of 7,000 or more population would have the resources and ability to support and maintain such safeguards."
(Emphasis added.)
We also note that the Legislature specified in § 28-2A-4 certain circumstances in which municipalities having populations of more than 4,000 but less than 7,000 can legalize the sale of alcoholic beverages within their corporate limits: