No. 376.
[…] Senate Bill 539 is acknowledged to be a local law, i.e., "an act which [is] intended to apply to only one county, which is named . . . ." Opinion of the Justices No. 197, 284 Ala. 626, 627, 227 So.2d 396, 397 (1969).
We also recognize that Ala. Code 1975, § 28-2A-1 et seq., a general law of statewide application, see Green v. Austin, 425 So.2d 411 (Ala. 1982), sets out the general procedure for municipalities to determine whether the sale of alcoholic beverages shall be permitted within their corporate limits. In pertinent part, § 28-2A-1 provides:
"(a) Any municipality having a population of 7,000 or more may change its classification from dry to wet or wet to dry by a municipal option election, in the following manner:
"(b) Upon petition of 25 percent of the number of voters voting in the last preceding general election of the municipality being filed with the city or town clerk or governing body of said municipality, said governing body must call a municipal option election for said municipality to determine the sentiment of the people as to whether or not alcoholic beverages can be legally sold or distributed in said municipality . . . ."
In addition, we believe that the Legislature's statement of its intent in enacting this statute, set out in § 28-2A-3, is especially important to our consideration: