Opinion of Justices, Supreme Court
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Opinion of Justices, Supreme Court

Supreme Court of Delaware
Jan 10, 1974
315 A.2d 580 (Del. 1974)

Opinion

January 10, 1974.


To His Excellency Sherman W. Tribbitt Governor of Delaware

Reference is made to your letter dated January 4, 1974, requesting the opinions of the Justices, under 10 Del. C. § 141, upon certain questions contained therein.

10 Del. C. § 141 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) The Justices of the Supreme Court, whenever the Governor of this State may require it for public information, or to enable him to discharge the duties of his office with fidelity, shall give him their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State, or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law enacted by the Legislature of this State * * *."

We are unable to respond to the several questions in the manner and form presented, because of the limitations of 10 Del. C. § 141 by which we are bound. See Opinion of the Justices, Del.Supr., 88 A.2d 128 (1952). That Statute provides for advisory opinions "touching the proper construction of any provision of the Constitution * * * or the constitutionality of any law * * *." Insofar as the questions presented seek merely the construction of Statutes or the propriety of actions thereunder, the questions are not within the scope of the Advisory Opinion Statute, and we must respectfully decline to respond to them.