Opinion Number
[…] As you are aware, R.S. 47:1992(F)(1) requires you to give notice that the assessment list will be exposed for inspection by members of the general public. Section 1992(F)(2)-(4) sets forth the procedures to be followed by taxpayers for the filing of written complaints to the Board of Review for the Parish of Orleans (Board). After due consideration, the Board may increase or decrease the contested assessments. All determinations by the Board are final unless appealed to the Commission in accordance with rules and regulations established thereby.

Article VII, Section 18(E) provides:

(E) Review. The correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law.

R.S. 47:1989 provides, in pertinent part, with respect to the appeals of tax-payers to the Commission:

§ 1989. Review of appeals by tax commission