Opinion Number
[…] Of course, there is no precise definition of "police power" except on a case-by-case basis; it can be described as a general power of the state to promote, among other things, general morals. The significance of this is that Title 14, Chapter 1, Part V, Subpart B, and in particular, number 2, is specifically aimed at "Offenses Affecting the Health and Morals of Minors." So far, only LSA-R.S. 14:91.8 has been addressed, but in order to get an accurate portrayal of the police powers involved, a brief look at LSA-R.S. 14: 91.11 is merited.

Similar to the sale of tobacco to minors (LSA-R.S. 14:91.8), is the sale of material harmful to minors, i.e., pornographic material (LSA-R.S. 14:91.11). In particular, LSA-R.S. 14:91.11(C) states that "This section does not preempt . . . the regulation of obscenity by municipalities . . . in order to promote uniform obscenity legislation throughout the state "The similarities between the two provisions are striking, as they have the same purpose or intent. Granted, the language of LSA-R.S. 14:91.8(B) could have been clearer, but nonetheless, LSA-R.S. 14:91.11 serves as a suitable guide in determining the validity of identical local and state laws.