Opinion Number
[…] R.S. 40:2115.12 defines "acquisition" as any acquisition by a person "in a not for profit hospital."

Accordingly, we would conclude a sale of the Homer Hospital would require the approval of the Attorney General when the acquisition is for a "not-for-profit" hospital. We note that the statute recognizes that the state "has a responsibility to protect the public interest in nonprofit hospitals by making certain that the charitable assets of those hospitals are managed prudently."

Consistent with this concept is the portion of R.S. 40:2115.17 that states "an acquisition is not in the public interest unless appropriate steps have been taken to safeguard the value of charitable assets and ensure that any proceeds of the transaction are used for appropriate health care purposes as provided for in R.S. 40:2115.18." Consequently, a sale subject to Act 1371 requires that the proceeds of the transaction be used for "appropriate health care purposes as provided in R.S. 40:2115.18."