Opinion Number
[…] Those that are taxed should have a voice in the determination of approval of a sale.

Pursuant to Act 1371, R.S. 40:2100 through 2115 was redesignated as Subpart A of Part II of Chapter 11 of Title 40, and Subpart B of Part II of Title 40 was enacted to comprise R.S. 40:2115.11 through 2115.22 relative to hospitals, and to authorize the attorney general to review and approve or disapprove the acquisition of certain hospitals, and to provide the criteria for such review.

Therein R.S. 40:2115.11 mandates that "no not for profit hospital shall be acquired by any person unless and until the acquisition is reviewed and approved by the attorney general." R.S. 40:2115.12 defines "acquisition" as any acquisition by a person "in a not for profit hospital."

Accordingly, we would conclude a sale of the Homer Hospital would require the approval of the Attorney General when the acquisition is for a "not-for-profit" hospital.