JUNE 2, 1998
[…] Chapter 2 of Title 33 is entitled "Local Government". Thereunder is R.S. 33:321 which provides that all municipalities shall be governed by the provisions of that Part "except those municipalities governed by a special legislative charter, a home rule charter or plan of government". Following R.S. 33:321 the functions of the mayor and board of aldermen are set forth, and then comes the functions of other municipal officials. Included in this part is R.S. 33:423 which provides as follows:
The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws. He shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinance. In those municipalities governed by the provisions of R.S. 33:321 et seq., which have a chief of police elected by the qualified voters thereof, he shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel, for promotion of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel. Such nominations or recommendations are to be made regardless of race, color, or creed. (Emphasis added.)
This office stated long ago that it was apparent from this provision of law "that a town marshal is also a chief of police", Atty. Gen. Op. 1942-44, P. 379, and has reiterated this over the years, Atty Gen. Op.