Opinion Number
[…] The limitation may be changed or exceeded for a particular project or related projects upon passage of a specific legislative instrument by two-thirds vote of the elected members of each house of the legislature. [La. R.S. 39:1367 (B)(1) and (2)]. The Commission is prohibited from approving the issuance of any net state tax supported debt, the debt service requirement of which would cause the limit to be exceeded. [La. R.S. 39:1367 (D)].

Most of the questions concerning the debt limitation are based upon the language in Section E of La. R.S. 39:1367 which defines "net state tax supported debt" as follows:

"(E) As used in this Section, the following terms shall have the following meanings ascribed to them unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

(2) `Net state tax supported debt' means all of the following debt obligations issued by the state or any entity in the state for which the state is legally obligated to make debt service payments, either directly or indirectly:

(a) General obligation bonds secured by the full faith and credit of the state.

(b) Debt secured by capital leases of immovable property payable by the state or annual appropriations of the state.

(c) Debt secured by statewide tax revenues or statewide special assessments.

(d) Debt secured by self-supported revenues which in the first instance may not be sufficient to pay debt service and will then draw on the full faith and credit of the state.

(3) `Net state tax supported debt' shall not mean (i) any obligations owed by the state pursuant to the State Employment Security Law, or (ii) cash flow borrowings payable from revenue attributable to one fiscal year."

General Rules of Statutory Interpretation

Our Civil Code and Revised Statutes set forth some general rules of statutory interpretation, as follows: