Opinion Number
[…] . . . Accordingly, in an attack upon a legislative act as falling within an exception to the legislature's otherwise plenary power, an opponent must establish more than that the constitutionality of the legislation is fairly debatable. The opponent must establish clearly and convincingly that the constitutional aim was to deny to the legislature the power to enact the legislation.

As stated above, Article VII, Section 6 (F) provides that the legislature shall provide for the determination of a limit to the amount of net state tax supported debt which may be issued by the state. R.S. 39:1367 seeks to broaden the constitution to include within the debt limit not only debt issued by the State but also to include debt issued by "any entity in the state for which the state is legally obligated to make debt service payments, either indirectly or indirectly". Later in this opinion, I will discuss the concepts of whether the State is or can be legally obligated to make debt service payments for any other entity as well as the concept of the State's indirect liability; however, for purposes of this issue, it appears that R.S.