Opinion Number
[…] Corpus Juris, Verbo "Statutes", vol. 59, p. 1017."

Therefore, it is only appropriate to determine what was the legislative intent of a certain act, if the act is vague and ambiguous. In my opinion, these Acts are not vague and ambiguous, therefore, it would not be proper for this office to seek to determine the legislative intent concerning Act 813 and 1044.

2. The Constitutional provision refers to debt "issued by the state", La. R.S. 39:1367 refers to debt "issued by the state or any entity in the state for which the state is legally obligated . . ." Is the statute impermissibly broader than the constitutional provision because it contemplates net state tax supported debt could be issued by an entity other than the state?

In Polk v.