Opinion Number
[…] Mr. H. Todd Nesom P.O. Drawer 1131 109 South Eleventh Street Oakdale, LA 71463


Dear Mr. Nesom:

You have asked for an opinion from this office regarding a certain ordinance passed by the Town of Elizabeth to dispose of a parcel of municipal property determined to be no longer needed for public purposes. In the ordinance and the related publication, an error was made in the description of the property.

The applicable statute, R.S. 33:4712 (B), provides in pertinent part that:

[A]n ordinance must be introduced, giving the reasons for the action on the part of the governing authority, and fixing the minimum price and terms of the sale. . . with reference to the property.

Ordinance No. 1-94 clearly states the reasons for disposing of the property, the minimum acceptable price and terms of sale.