RELEASED JUNE 29, 1994
[…] The 2nd Circuit Court of Appeal ruled in 1984 that shooting dice in a laundromat did not constitute gambling in public even though the activity was viewable from the street. State v. Young, 457 So.2d 205 (La.App. 2nd Cir., 1984).
Therefore card games conducted in lounges and truckstops described in your opinion request might not constitute a violation of La. R.S. 14:90.2 per se under the rationale of the Court in State v. Young, supra.
An additional reference to the issue is La. R.S. 33:4852, which reads as follows:
"Police juries may suppress and prohibit gambling with cards, or any card game by which anything of value is pledged, bet, or hazarded. This Section shall not apply to any private game played in a private home occupied by a family as such, or game in private clubs, conducted without rake-off for gain."
It appears that this provision authorizes police juries to prohibit certain gambling with cards, such as card games conducted as a business, provided the proscription does not exceed the legislative definition in La.