RELEASED NOVEMBER 24, 1993
[…] 4-) Is the City entitled to reimbursement from the third party for sick leave paid under Section 2214?
5-) Is the Worker's Compensation insurer or the City of Slidell entitled to reimbursement for all Worker's Compensation benefits paid?
The statute relevant to your request, LSA-R.S. 33:2214, provides in pertinent part:
B. Each employee of the police departments of the municipalities covered by this Subpart, except the city of Westwego, shall be entitled to and given with full pay a sick leave aggregating not less than fifty-two weeks during any calendar year when the conditions actually warrant. Any police department employee who draws such full pay during sick leave shall have such pay decreased by the amount of worker's compensation benefits actually received by such employee.