RELEASED JUNE 24, 1993
[…] Sheriff has no authority to file or place liens on any property in connection with the delinquent or unpaid service charges of the District.
Hon. David W. Burton District Attorney 36th Judicial District P.O. Box 99 DeRidder, Louisiana 70634
Dear Mr. Burton:
On behalf of Fire Protection District No. 3 of Beauregard Parish, you have requested the opinion of this office regarding the collection of the service charges the District is authorized to impose and collect in accordance with R.S. 40:1502.2. R.S. 40:1502.2(C), the portion of the statute that is pertinent to your inquiry, states with regard to collection of the service charges that:
"The sheriff of Beauregard Parish may use any reasonable means to collect and enforce the collection of such service charges, including any means authorized by law for collection of taxes."