RELEASED JANUARY 22, 1993
[…] We have reconsidered this conclusion and now find it is conflict with current law and a previous opinion issued from this office.
Act 1 of the 1986 Regular Legislative Session amended and reenacted Louisiana's Sunday Closing Law provisions, LSA-R.S. 51:191 through 195. LSA-R.S. 51:191 presently authorizes local governing authorities to adopt ordinances prohibiting the opening of certain businesses and the sale of certain merchandise on Sunday, after the electorate approves the substance of the ordinance at an election. LSA-R.S. 51:191 states:
"Except as provided in R.S. 51:193, the governing authority of any parish or municipality may adopt ordinances regulating or prohibiting the opening of certain businesses and/or the sale of certain stock or articles of merchandise on Sunday, if approved by the voters at an election called as provided in Chapter 6-B of Title 18 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950."