RELEASED JANUARY 22, 1993
[…] In Attorney General Opinion Number 86-633, the author concluded that a local political subdivision's governing authority has the power to prohibit, by ordinance, the opening of bars and lounges and the sale of alcoholic beverages on Sunday pursuant to LSA-R.S. 51:191, which requires advance approval by the electorate. In the alternative, the author recognized an additional grant of legislative power to a local governing authority contained in LSA-R.S. 26:493, which states, in part:
"Except as limited by the provisions of this Chapter the various subdivisions of the state may regulate but not prohibit, except by referendum vote as provided by Chapter 3 of this Title or by legally authorized zoning laws of municipalities, the business of wholesaling, retailing, and dealing in alcoholic beverages. No parish or municipality shall, in the exercise of its police power, regulate the business of selling such beverages more than is necessary for the protection of the public health, morals, safety, and peace. . . ." (Emphasis added).
In the case of City of Shreveport v.