Opinion Number
[…] La.R.S. 33:381 A.

First we will address whether the city regulatory director is an officer of the City of Harahan. You are not the first mayor to assert that officers of a municipality are limited to those officers listed in La.R.S. 33:381. In Ardoin v. Rougeau, 95-774 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1/31/96), 670 So.2d 441, the mayor of the City of Eunice asserted that the public officers of a Lawrason Act municipality were limited to those specified in La.R.S. 33:381. The court disagreed, finding that the list of officers in La.R.S. 33:381 was not exhaustive and then pointed to the language in La.R.S. 33:386 which sets forth a mayor's authority to appoint "all other necessary officers whose election is not provided for in R.S. 33:381", subject to confirmation by the city council. Id. at 442.

La.R.S. 33:386 provides in pertinent part:

A. At the first regular meeting of the board of aldermen succeeding each regular municipal election, the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a clerk, tax collector, except as provided for in R.S. 33:381 (D), and all other necessary officers whose election is not provided for in R.S. 33:381. In the event of a vacancy, the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a successor to any such office. In making or approving such appointments and in filling vacancies, the mayor and board of aldermen shall give preference to residents of the municipality if all other considerations are equal.

In Ardoin, the court utilized the following test to distinguish between an employee and a public official of a municipality: