Opinion Number
[…] This categorization is important because the statutory prohibitions contained in La.R.S. 42:63 apply to a person holding certain combinations of "elective office", "appointive office", and "employment" as those terms are specifically defined by La.R.S. 42:62.

A justice of the peace holds elective office for purposes of the dual officeholding law. The position of member of the Evangeline Parish Library Board of Control is considered an appointive office for purposes of the dual officeholding law. A library board member holds his office on a part-time basis.

La.R.S. 42:62(1) defines "elective office" as "any position which is established or authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof, which is not a political party office, and which is filled by vote of the citizens of this state or of a political subdivision thereof."

La.R.S. 42:62(2) defines "appointive office" to mean "any office in any branch of government or other position on an agency, board, or commission or any executive office of any agency, board, commission, or department which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof and which is filled by appointment or election by an elected or appointed public official or by a governmental body composed of such officials of this state or of a political subdivision thereof."

Full-time and part-time are terms defined by La.R.S. 42:62(4) and (5), stating: