December 7, 2010.
[…] Within your request, you state that you are an alderman for the Town of Richwood. You primarily reside with your parents at their home which is located within Richwood. Additionally, you rent an apartment located outside of the Town of Richwood where you spend approximately fifteen percent of your time. The apartment is located outside of the Town of Richwood. You ask whether a vacancy will be created if an alderman maintains a residence outside of the municipality from which he is elected.
The Town of Richwood is a Lawrason Act municipality and the provisions of La.R.S. 33:321, et seq. apply. La.R.S. 33:385(A) lists the qualifications for the office of alderman and provides, in pertinent part:
The qualifications of the aldermen shall be the same as are prescribed for the mayor, and in addition, those elected from wards must be residents of their respective wards.
La.R.S. 33:384 lists the qualifications for the office of mayor and provides: