May 24, 2010.
[…] According to your request, the parish president picked out the site for the project and would like to purchase the property based on an appraisal obtained by the seller. Certain council members were approached by property owners in the area asking why their property was not considered. Thus, you ask whether it is permissible for the parish to purchase property without first seeking proposals from other property owners.
Article VI, § 23 of the Louisiana Constitution authorizes political subdivisions to acquire property. It provides:
Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution and subject to restrictions provided by general law, political subdivisions may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange, or otherwise.
Once the determination has been made by a political subdivision to purchase a particular piece of property, there is nothing in the law that requires it to obtain appraisals from owners of different properties. See La. Atty. Gen. Op.