May 24, 2010.
[…] It is our opinion that your office would not need to advertise for bids in order to sell the property to the Town of Baldwin relying on prior opinions of our office.
Initially, it is important to note that there is no indication in your opinion request that the property at issue involves 16th Section lands (lands held in trust by the State and managed by School Boards); therefore, the sale of this property is not subject to any statutory provisions applicable to 16th Section lands.
Therefore, other statutory provisions governing non-16th section property, such as La.R.S. 17:87.6 and La.R.S. 41:891 are applicable in this matter.
La.R.S. 17:87.6 provides as follows:
Any city, parish, or other local public school board may sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of, at public or private sale, for cash or on terms of credit, any school site, building, facility, or personal property which is not used and, in the judgment of the school board, is not needed in the operation of any school or schools within its jurisdiction. Any such sale, lease, or disposal of such school property shall be on such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the school board shall prescribe.
(West 2010).
Whereas, La.R.S. 41:891 states:
Whenever the school board of any parish or city determines that any school lands or other immovable property under its control are no longer needed for school purposes and the best interest of the public school system would be served by the sale of such lands, the school board shall have the authority to dispose of such lands at public auction or under sealed bids in accordance with the procedure set forth in this subpart; provided that this subpart shall not apply to the sale of sixteenth section lands, school indemnity lands or any other school lands for the sale of which the law already has provided a procedure in Chapter 6 of Title 41 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes or elsewhere in the law.
(West 2010).
Our office has analyzed the operation of the foregoing statutes in tandem in La. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 06-0285, in which we cited and affirmed our prior reasoning in La. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 01-0321:
Consequently, LSA-R.S. 17:87.6 authorizes any parish or city school board to sell, lease or otherwise dispose of, at public or private sale, for cash or on terms of credit, any school site, building, facility or personal property which is not used and, in the judgment of the school board, is not needed in the operation of any school or schools within its jurisdiction.