May 21, 2010.
[…] C. Before construction of any project for local flood protection, or any project for hurricane or storm damage reduction which involves federal assistance from the Secretary of the United States Army, the local parish or municipality shall agree to participate in and comply with all applicable federal flood plain management and flood insurance programs, as required by 33 U.S.C. 701b-12.
33 U.S.C. § 701b-12 (a) states that:
[b]efore construction of any project for local flood protection, or any project for hurricane or storm damage reduction, that involves Federal assistance from the Secretary, the non-Federal interest shall agree to participate in and comply with applicable Federal floodplain management and flood insurance programs.
D. Each parish and each municipality shall agree to participate in and comply with all applicable provisions of the federal flood plain management and flood insurance programs, as required by 33 U.S.C. 701b-12, before construction of any project for local flood protection or any project for hurricane or storm damage reduction which involves or receives federal assistance.
The NFIP, while labeled as a "voluntary" program, is the only way municipalities can obtain federal assistance in dealing with flood and hurricane damages.