May 21, 2010.
[…] These regulations further state that "when special flood area designations and water surface elevations have been furnished by the Federal Insurance Administrator, they shall apply." Therefore, since the City of Zachary participates in the NFIP, the special flood area designations and water surface elevations applied the moment they were released by FEMA. These particular maps were effective on May 2, 2008. The City of Zachary, on March 11, 2008, also adopted Ordinance 2008-07, which states:
44 C.F.R. § 60.3(d)(3). 42 U.S.C. § 4129 states that, "[t]here is hereby established in the Federal Emergency Management Agency the position of Federal Insurance Administrator."
Id.
See FEMA FIRMs Panel 35 of 360, No. 22033C0035E, dated May 2, 2008, and Panel No. 45 of 360, No. 22033C0045E, dated May 2, 2008.