June 12, 2009.
[…] Interest earned on the account shall be added to the purse paid over and above the amount required to be paid as purses by R.S. 4:183(A).
The HBPA must assign a bookkeeper to each race meeting. See La.R.S. 4:185(A). This "Horseman's Bookkeeper" handles and keeps records of all monies paid for the benefit of horsemen and distributed according to the statutory directives and other administrative and operating costs of the HBPA. See La.R.S. 4:185(B). The accounts kept by the Horseman's Bookkeeper "shall at all times be subject to audit by the legislative auditor or by a certified public accountant approved by the legislative auditor. . ." La.R.S. 4:185(C).