In Marks v. New Orleans Police Department, 943 So.2d 1028 (La. 2006), the Louisiana Supreme Court discussed the nature of a stat
[…] Mr. Jason Boudreaux Chairman Lafayette Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board 300 Vermilion Street Lafayette, LA 70501
Dear Mr. Boudreaux:
You have asked this office to advise when an investigation of an officer begins and when the investigation is concluded under the police officer's bill of rights, R.S. 40:2531, and under the statutes governing fire employees' rights, R.S. 33:2181, in light of recent legislative amendments to both statutes.
I. POLICE OFFICER'S BILL OF RIGHTS
R.S. 40:2531 specifies minimum standards to be applied during investigations of law enforcement officers. The former language of R.S. 40:2531 (B)(7) provided that "each investigation of a law enforcement officer which is conducted under the provisions of this Chapter shall be completed within sixty days". Although the statute provided that investigations "shall be concluded within sixty days", the statute did not contain a penalty provision for failure of the investigating authority to complete the investigation within the allotted sixty-day time frame.
In Marks v.