Opinion Number
[…] Therefore, in situations contemplated by C above, the arrested person must be taken before a magistrate; i.e., the statute directs that he shall be subjected to a full custody arrest, rather than being issued a summons with the options available under R.S. 32:391 A and B.

In regard to other municipal offenses, Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 211(A) states:

When it is lawful for a peace officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a misdemeanor, or for a felony charge of theft or illegal possession of stolen things when the thing of value is three hundred dollars or more but less than five hundred dollars, he may give a written summons instead of making an arrest if all of the following exist:

(1) The officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person will appear upon summons;

(2) The officer has no reasonable grounds to believe that the person will cause injury to himself or another or damage to property or will continue in the same or a similar offense unless immediately arrested and booked;

(3) There is no necessity to book the person to comply with routine identification procedures.

(4) If an officer issues a summons for a felony described in this paragraph, the officer issuing the summons shall ascertain that the person has no prior criminal convictions.

Therefore, "under La.C.Cr.P. art 211, police officers have the discretion to either issue a summons or to arrest an individual for violation of a misdemeanor offense based upon the circumstances." State v. Droulia, 692 So. 2d 1330, 1333 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/2/97).