Opinion Number
[…] (3) There is no necessity to book the person to comply with routine identification procedures.

(4) If an officer issues a summons for a felony described in this paragraph, the officer issuing the summons shall ascertain that the person has no prior criminal convictions.

Therefore, "under La.C.Cr.P. art 211, police officers have the discretion to either issue a summons or to arrest an individual for violation of a misdemeanor offense based upon the circumstances." State v. Droulia, 692 So. 2d 1330, 1333 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/2/97).

In referencing Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 203, it is clear that an officer is required to arrest an individual who has an outstanding warrant, regardless of the offense. The language states that a warrant of arrest shall "command that the person against whom the complaint was made be arrested and booked." La.C.Cr.P. art 203.