Opinion Number
[…] See generally La. R.S. 51:1787.

Generally speaking, an employer receiving the incentive rebate authorized by the Quality Jobs Act is not eligible to receive the sales and use tax rebate provided by the Enterprise Zone Act. However, as indicated above, the provisions of Section 2456 (B) of the Quality Jobs Act operates as an exception to that general rule. Section 2456 (B) of the Quality Jobs Act further provides that:

"[a]ny contract executed under this Chapter which provides for a rebate of local sales and use taxes shall include the same procedures and requirements under R.S. 51:1787 for rebates involving local sales and use taxes, including but not limited to the requirement that any such request for a rebate of local sales and use taxes be accompanied by an endorsement resolution approved by the governing authority of the appropriate municipality, parish, port district, or industrial district board in whose jurisdiction the employer is or will be located"

After review of both the Quality Jobs Act and the Enterprise Zone Act, it is the opinion of this Office that the Sheriff may participate in a Louisiana Quality Jobs Program Sales and Use Tax Rebate Agreement as outlined in La. R.S. 51:2456.