November 21, 2006.
[…] This Subparagraph confers the benefit "for every year of creditable service." This language is clear and unambiguous. The legislature did not use any words of limitation or restriction of any kind within this clause. The drafters could have said "for every year of creditable service as a peace officer beginning with 1997." But the legislature did not. When the legislature has intended to place limitations on other groups, it has had little trouble finding language restricting the benefit. For instance, La. R.S. 24:36 (A) provides that "[a]ll members who are or have been members of the Louisiana Legislature . . . shall receive an additional benefit equal to one percent times the number ofyears of service in the Louisiana state legislature. . . ." This language shows that the legislature intended to limit the benefit to only the members' years of service in the legislature — a stark contrast to the language set forth in Act 835 which allows "for every year of creditable service." Another example is provided by La. R.S. 11:557 (A).