November 21, 2006.
[…] Before 1997, the peace officers referred to above worked for the Department of Transportation and Development ("DOTD") as the Weights Standards Police Force. In 1997, however, a re-organization occurred at DOTD resulting in the transfer of this division to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections where these workers became "peace officers." La. R.S. 36:409 (C) (8).
Only a careful review and analysis of the new statutory language will answer the extent to which the service benefits apply. The new law is codified at La. R.S. 11:444 (A) (2) (b) which provides as follows:
Peace officers, as defined by R.S. 40:2402(1)(a), employed by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, office of state police, other than state troopers, shall receive a maximum retirement allowance equal to three and one-third percent of average compensation, as determined under R.S. 11:231, for every year of creditable service , not to exceed one hundred percent of the member's average compensation.
This Subparagraph confers the benefit "for every year of creditable service." This language is clear and unambiguous. The legislature did not use any words of limitation or restriction of any kind within this clause.