August 8, 2006.
[…] No such person shall hold at the same time employment in the government of this state, or in the same political subdivision in which he holds an elective office. . . . (Emphasis added).
There is an exemption in the law which permits one who is employed in a "professional educational capacity in a grade school, high school, or other educational institution" to also hold local elective office. R.S. 42:66(B) states:
B. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent a school teacher or person employed in a professional educational capacity in a grade school, high school, or other educational institution, parish or city school board from holding at the same time an elective or appointive office.
In order for the exemption above to be applicable to you, you must be employed in a professional educational capacity by an educational institution. While the dual-officeholding laws do not specifically define "educational institution", we interpret that phrase to mean a school of learning accredited by the state. There are definitions elsewhere in the laws which prove instructive.