Opinion Number
[…] The legislative findings and intent for the Municipal and Parish Industrial Development Boards Act, R.S. 51:1151, et seq., is contained in R.S. 51:1152 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"A. The legislature hereby finds and determines:

(1) That the existence, development and expansion of commerce and industry are essential to the economic growth of the state and to the full employment, welfare and prosperity of its citizens;

* * *

(4) That the present and future health, safety, right to gainful employment, and the general welfare of the people of the state merit and require the assistance of the state, its agencies, and political subdivisions in the development within the state and its political subdivisions of industrial, agricultural, manufacturing, and research enterprises; . . . and in the attraction and retention of sound business and commercial enterprises which contribute to the economic growth and vitality of the state and its political subdivisions;

* * *

(6) That the means and measures herein authorized by this chapter and the assistance provided in this chapter, especially with respect to financing, are in the public interest and serve a public purpose of the state in promoting the health, welfare, and safety of the citizens of the state, . . . but also economically by the securing and retaining of private industrial, commercial and other enterprises and the resulting maintenance of a higher level of employment and economic activity and stability.

* * *

B. . . . This Chapter shall be liberally construed in conformity with the intentions herein expressed."